FANDOM


The 2004 Nintendo Power Awards were the 17th annual awards published in the May 2005 issue (Volume 191) after listing the nominees in Volume 189,

Metroid Prime 2: Echoes, Tales of Symphonia, Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door, and Final Fantasy: Crystal Chronicles were nominated for the most awards, but it was Metroid Prime 2 that ended up winning most of them. In addition, the Nintendo DS celebrated its first year with its first few awards, but the Game Boy Advance still had some breathing room as its greatest games of that year were also celebrated.


Winners, Runners Up and other Nominations

Best GameCube Game
Winner: Metroid Prime 2: Echoes
Runners up: Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door

Tales of Symphonia

Other Nominees

MetroidPrime2
Best Game Boy Advance Game
Winner:

Metroid: Zero Mission
Runners Up: Pokémon FireRed & LeafGreen

Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories

Other nominees

Metroid Zero Mission (NA)
Best Nintendo DS Game
Winner:

Super Mario 64 DS
Runners up: Feel the Magic: XY/XX

The Urbz: Sims in the City

Other Nominees

Super Mario 64 DS
Best Graphics (GameCube)
Winner: Metroid Prime 2: Echoes

Runners up: Baten Kaitos: Eternal Wings and the Lost Ocean

Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles

Other Nominees

MetroidPrime2
Best Graphics (DS)
Winner:

Super Mario 64 DS
Runners up: Feel the Magic: XY/XX

Spider-Man 2

Other Nominees:

Super Mario 64 DS
Best Graphics (Game Boy Advance)
Winner:

Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories
Runners up: Metroid: Zero Mission

Mario Pinball Land

Other nominees:

Kingdom Hearts Chain of Memories (NA)
Best Sound (GameCube)
Winner: Metroid Prime 2: Echoes

Runners up: The Lord of the Rings: The Third Age

Pikmin 2

Other Nominees:

MetroidPrime2
Best Original Music (GameCube)
Winner:

Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
Runners up: Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles

Tales of Symphonia

Other Nominees:

Paper Mario The Thousand Year Door (NA)
Best Music/Sound (Handhelds)
Winner:

Super Mario 64 DS
Runners up: Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories

Final Fantasy I & II

Other Nominees:

Super Mario 64 DS
Best RPG/Strategy Game (GameCube)
Winner:

Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
Runners-up: Tales of Symphonia

Final Fantasy: Crystal Chronicles

Other Nominations:

Paper Mario The Thousand Year Door (NA)

Best RPG/Strategy Game (Game Boy Advance)

Winner:

Final Fantasy I & II: Dawn of Souls
Runners-Up: Pokémon FireRed & LeafGreen

Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories

Other Nominees:

Final Fantasy I & II Dawn of Souls (NA)
Best Adventure Game
Winner:

Metroid Prime 2: Echoes
Runners Up: The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures

Spider-Man 2 (GameCube)

Other Nominees:

MetroidPrime2
Best Platformer
Winner:

Super Mario 64 DS
Runners-Up: Prince of Persia: Warrior Within

Sonic Heroes

Other Nominees:

Super Mario 64 DS

Best Shooter/Action Game

Winner: James Bond 007: Everything or Nothing

Runners-Up: Viewtiful Joe 2

Call of Duty: Finest Hour

Other Nominees:

007 Everything or Nothing (GC) (NA)

Best Sports Game

Winner:

Mario Golf: Advance Tour
Runners-Up: Madden NFL 2005

Mario Power Tennis

Other Nominees:

Mario Golf Advance Tour
Best Level Design
Winner:

Metroid Prime 2: Echoes Runners-Up: The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures

Pikmin 2

Other Nominees:

MetroidPrime2
Best Control
Winner:

Metroid Prime 2: Echoes

Runners-Up: The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures

Pikmin 2

Other Nominees:

MetroidPrime2
Best Multiplayer
Winner:

The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures Runners-Up: Donkey Konga

Metroid Prime 2: Echoes

Other Nominees:

Legend of Zelda Four Swords Adventures (NA)
Best Cut-Scenes
Winner:

Final Fantasy: Crystal Chronicles

Runners-Up: Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes

James Bond 007: Everything or Nothing

Other Nominees:

CrystalChronicles

Most Pleasant Surprise

Winner: Alien Hominid

Runners-Up: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (GBA)

Astro Boy: Omega Factor

Other Nominees:

AlienHominid

The Guilty Pleasure

Winner: Torturing other players in Four Swords Adventures

Runners-Up: Fighting in a Bra and Panties match in WWE: Day of Reckoning

Running away with the chalice in Final Fantasy: Crystal Chronicles

Other Nominees:

Legend of Zelda Four Swords Adventures (NA)
Best New Character